Jewish Law, Judaism and Law - Conference Program


Jewish Law Association

European Regional Conference 2013

17-18 November 2013

Foundation New Synagogue Berlin – Centrum Judaicum

Oranienburger Str 28/30

10117 Berlin

Sunday

1-2pm

Plenary Session:

Jewish Law – Agendas for Researchers in Europe

Chair: Dr. George R. Wilkes (University of Edinburgh)

Panellists: Dr. Ilana Altman Doron (Potsdam University); Professor Dr Birgit E. Klein (Hochschule für Jüdische Studien Heidelberg); Professor Thomas Kuttner QC (University of Windsor); Amos Israel Vleeschhouwer (Independent researcher)

2-3.30pm Session 1 – Room 1

Chair: Dr. Ilana Altman Doron (Potsdam University)

Presenters:

Dr. Dr. Federico Dal Bo (recently at the Freie Universiät Berlin),

The Incident About Bruria. Sex, Heresy and Hermeneutics in Tractate Avodah Zarah.

Dr. Geoffrey Herman (recently at Cornell University and Ruhr-Universität Bochum),

The Talmudic Reinvention of Hanukkah.


2-3.30pm Session 1 – Room 2

Chair: Jann Reinhardt (Humboldt University Berlin)

Presenters:

Professor Dr. Ronen Reichman (Hochschule für Jüdische Studien Heidelberg),

Early Rabbinic Legal Methodology: ad hoc Commentary and the Question of its Systematic Development. Outline of Ongoing Research using the Example of mNez 7,4 (??? ???? ??? ??? ?????).

Rabbi Shlomo Zacharow (The Conservative Yeshiva and Schechter Institute Jerusalem),

Gentile Involvement in the Production of Wine in Israel.

3.30-4pm Coffee break

4-5.30pm Session 2 – Room 1

Chair: Rabbi Jonah Sievers (Rabbinical Conference of Germany)

Presenters:

Rabbi Dr. Elisha Ancselovits (Guest Professor for Halakhah, School of Jewish Theology Potsdam),

Traditional Halakhic Discourse as a Model for an Anthropological-Psychology Approach to Academic Study – Using the Intellect to Face Life instead of to Escaping from it.

Dr. Paul Shrell-Fox (Schechter Institute Jerusalem),

Rabbis who lose Their Belief in God.

4-5.30pm Session 2 – Room 2

Chair: Dr. Geoffrey Herman (recently at Cornell University and Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

Presenters:

Professor Dr. Shimon Shetreet (Hebrew University of Jerusalem),

The Role of the Supreme Court in Israel: The least dangerous Branch prevailed over the Sword and the Purse.

Olga Horain (Jagellonian University Krakow),

The Policy of Rabbinical Courts In Israel Confronting The Public Eye.
 

Monday

9.30am-11am Session 3 – Room 1

Chair: Hendrik Pekárek-Hinz (Humboldt University Berlin),

Presenters:

Dr. Nechama Hadari (recently of University of Manchester/University of Oxford),

On the Halakhic Status of Coercive Treatment in the Case of Anorexia Nervosa.

Jann Reinhardt (Humboldt University Berlin),

Animal Ethics in Jewish Law.

9.30am-11am Session 3 – Room 2

Chair: Professor Thomas Kuttner, QC (University of Windsor)

Presenters:

Rabbi Professor Dr. Walter Jacob (President, Solomon B. Freehof Institute for Progressive Halakhah Pittsburgh & President Abraham Geiger College Berlin),

Intellectual Property in the Digital Age.

Rabbi Jonah Sievers (Rabbinical Conference of Germany),

Is it permitted To Convene a Virtual Bet Din for Conversion?

11-11.20am Coffee break

11.20am-12.50pm Session 4 – Room 1

Chair: Rabbi Dr. Elisha Ancselovits (Guest Professor for Halakhah, School of Jewish Theology Potsdam)

Presenters:

Professor Dr. Birgit E. Klein (Hochschule für Jüdische Studien Heidelberg),

Presentation and Perception of Jewish Law in Early Modern Ashkenaz.

Veronika Klimova (University of Poznan),

The Use of Biblical Verses in Arguments over Halakhah in the Book Massa u-Meriva by Abraham Firkowicz.

11.20am-12.50pm Session 4 – Room 2

Chair: Amos Israel-Vleeschhouwer (Independent Researcher, Israel)

Presenters:

Professor Thomas Kuttner, QC (University of Windsor),

Jewish Law in Canadian Law Schools and Courts.

Dr. George R. Wilkes (University of Edinburgh),

Teaching about ‘War in Jewish Law’ to Non-Lawyers in a European University Context.

12.50-1.50pm Opportunity for Lunch

1.50-3.20pm Session 5 – Room 1

Chair: Rabbi Gesa Ederberg (Jüdische Gemeinde zu Berlin)

Presenters:

Rabbi Dr. Brad Artson (American Jewish University, Los Angeles),

Process Thought as a Hermeneutic for Authenticity and Dynamism in Jewish Law.

Rabbi Dr. David J. Fine (Abraham Geiger and Zacharias Frankel Colleges, Berlin),

A Positive-Historical Approach to Contemporary Issues in Halakhah.

1.50-3.20pm Session 5 – Room 2

Chair: Dr. Yael Kupferberg (Potsdam University)

Presenters:

Dr. Stephan Wendehorst (University of Vienna),

In and Out of Ecclesiastical Law: On the Emergence and Disappearance of the Ius Ecclesiasticum Iudaicum at the Turn from the 18th to the 19th Century.

Hendrik Pekárek-Hinz (Humboldt University Berlin),

The Legal Debate over Circumcision in German Law.

3.20-3.50pm Coffee break

3.50-5pm

5754 – 5774: Twenty Years Genocide in Rwanda –

Commemoration Plenary

Chair: Rabbi Professor Dr. Walter Homolka

Opening: H. E. Christine Nkulikiyinka

Ambassador of the Republic of Rwanda in the Federal Republic of Germany

Lecture:

Amos Israel-Vleeschhouwer (Independent Researcher, Israel),

Sexual Abuse, Genocide: What is the Role of Jewish Law and Jewish Legal Research in Jewish Life?

5-6pm Concluding Panel and Discussion

University Scholarship on Halakhah and Its Use in Rabbinical Training

Chair: Rabbi Dr. David J. Fine (Abraham Geiger and Zacharias Frankel Colleges, Berlin)

Panellists: Rabbi Dr. Elisha Ancselovits (Guest Professor for Halakhah, School of Jewish Theology Potsdam); Dr. Nechama Hadari (recently of University of Manchester/University of Oxford); Rabbi Jonah Sievers (Rabbinical Conference of Germany)

The program can be downloaded here.